Staff Directory

Muskegon Area ISD

630 Harvey Street
Muskegon, MI 49442-2309
Phone: 231-777-2637

Administration

Name PhoneTitle
Anderson, Michele 231-767-7200   Communications Administrative Assistant 
Gustin, Amy 231-767-7245   Document Center Technician 
Irey, Barb 231-767-7201   Senior Executive Assistant to the Superintendent 
Jackson, Pamela 231-767-7239   Web & Social Media Manager 
Knowles, Karen 231-767-7245   Document Center Manager 
Kukulski, Debra 231-767-7245   Production Technician 
Lindquist, Randy 231-767-7229   Associate Superintendent 
Schluentz, Mike 231-767-7207   Associate Superintendent for Admin Services 
Severson, John 231-767-7201   Superintendent 
Siedenstrang, Jessica 231-767-7245   Document Center Production Assistant 
Tank, Kristin 231-767-7263   Public Information Officer 
Witham, Rick 231-767-7316   Producer, Today In Education 

Administrative Services

Name PhoneTitle
Anderson, Carol 231-767-7208   Financial Project Specialist 
Barber, Dave 231-777-2637   Delivery Services 
Barnes, Betty 231-767-7215   Payroll Processor 
Beck, Sandy 231-767-7203   Executive Assistant 
Doane, Alice 231-767-7228   Financial Services Specialist 
Ferkany, Arthenia 231-767-7293   Payroll Processor 
Gilbert, Larry 231-777-2637   Delivery Services 
Kieft, Mindy 231-767-7210   Financial Services Specialist 
Kloska, Catherine 231-767-7226   Business Manager 
Murphy, Deb 231-767-7211   Senior Financial Services Specialist 
Redder, James 231-777-2637   Delivery Services 
Rushcamp, Sharon 231-767-7261   Accountant 
Schluentz, Mike 231-767-7207   Associate Superintendent for Admin Services 
Seals, Christia 231-767-7216   Financial Services Specialist 
Spoelman, Tom 231-767-7234   Road Test Examiner 
Stapel, Todd 231-767-7212   Financial Services Specialist 
Start, Susan 231-767-7238   Benefits Specialist 
Stewart, Janet 231-767-7209   Director of Financial Services 
Teitsma, Deanna 231-767-7292   Financial Services Specialist 
Tyers, Ted 231-767-7308   Maintenance Supervisor 
Williams, Charles 231-777-2637   Custodian 
Wright, Tina 231-767-7218   Accountant 

Board of Education

Name PhoneTitle
Donovan, Kevin 231-722-4327   Board Member - Vice President 
Loxterman, William 231-744-5239   Board Member - Secretary 
Mills, Carol 231-893-7709   Board Member - Treasurer 
Tyler, Lisa 231-780-3858   Board Member - Trustee 
Vines, Dwight 231-726-5999   Board Member - President 

Early Childhood

Name PhoneTitle
Beauvais, Rylee 231-767-7273   Head Start Services Specialist 
Bonner, Connie 231-767-7269   Early On Intake Team 
Cihak, Jennifer 231-767-7288   Early Childhood Services Specialist 
Clingman-Scott, Jane 231-767-7285   Great Start Collaborative Coordinator 
Fortino, Kathy 231-767-7250   Associate Superintendent, Early Childhood Services 
Frierson, Alice 231-767-8300   Head Start Administrative Assistant 
Fuller, Susan 231-557-3257   Head Start Curriculum Consultant 
Gramza, Tamera 231-767-7260   Birth-to-Three Services Specialist 
Jenkins, Monica 231-767-7224   Birth-to-Three Administrative Assistant 
Jones, Stuart 231-767-7272   Director of Early Childhood Services 
Land, Pam 231-767-7274   Head Start Services Specialist 
Lape, Andrea 231-767-7283   Head Start Registered Dietitian 
Munoz, Jodi 231-767-7240   Head Start Compliance Specialist 
Pulte, Wendy 231-767-7285   Early On Intake Team 
Spoelman, Tom 231-767-7234   Head Start Transportation Specialist 
Utzinger, Louanne 231-767-7256   Head Start Nurse 
Vanderwest, Patty 231-767-7269   Early On Intake Team 
Wood, Dawn 231-767-7219   Head Start Financial Consultant 

Instructional Services

Name PhoneTitle
Batchelder, Lynn 231-767-7223   School Improvement & MTSS Consultant 
Brown, Erin 231-767-7221   English Language Arts Consultant 
Byard, Megan 231-722-3134   College Access Specialist 
Coleman, Sarah 231-767-7340   Science Consultant 
Dove, Claire 231-767-7217   Departmental Administrative Assistant 
Frang, Kristin 231-767-7326   Mathematics Consultant 
Gale, Kristen 231-767-7318   Administrative Assistant 
Harmon, Tina 231-767-7268   Special Education Curriculum Consultant 
Hoppa, Alecia 231-767-7252   School Improvement & MTSS Consultant 
Johnson, Erica 231-767-7337   Project Specialist 
Klemm, David 231-767-7255   Social Studies & Special Projects Consultant 
Kordupel, Lisa 231-767-7339   Administrative Assistant 
Krebs, David 231-767-7317   Director of Instructional Services 
Lindquist, Randy 231-767-7229   Associate Superintendent 
Mann, Andy 231-767-7242   Instructional Technology Consultant 
Moore, Stacy 231-767-7243   Administrative Assistant for Registration 
Nelson, Jennifer 231-767-7333   School Climate & Culture/Health Ed Consultant 
Patrick, Erin 231-777-0576   Dean, Early College Muskegon County 
Raymond, Sephram 231-767-7344   Field Coordinator, Project BEST 
Rhine, Cindy 231-767-7266   Administrative Assistant 
Sander, Lauren 231-767-7231   Student Clerical Assistant 
Selby, Joel 231-767-7227   Instructional Services Project Specialist 
Sleeper, Jennifer 231-767-7230   Administrative Assistant 
Varga, Pam 231-767-7220   MTSS/RtI/HPS Consultant 
Westerlund, Ashley 231-767-7343   Field Coordinator, Project BEST 

Special Education

Name PhoneTitle
Briggs-Russell, Jennifer 231-767-7259   Behavioral Support/ASD Consultant 
DeLora, Shannon 231-767-7258   Transition Services Specialist 
Fortino, Kathy 231-767-7250   Associate Superintendent of Special Education 
Fredenburg, Margo 231-767-7251   Departmental Administrative Assistant 
Harmon, Tina 231-767-7268   Special Education Curriculum Consultant 
Hopkins-Schrumpf, Stacie 231-767-7279   Behavioral Support Services Consultant 
Hower, Corinn 231-767-7276   Assistive Technology Consultant 
Jenkins, Monica 231-767-7224   Medicaid Coordinator/Project Specialist 
Johnson, Latesha 231-767-7277   Administrative Assistant 
Kauppila, Jim 231-767-7280   Assistive Technology Consultant 
Mahn, Pam 231-767-7225   Administrative Assistant 
Metz, John 231-767-4359   Teacher Consultant for the Visually Impaired 
Myers, Melissa 231-767-7246   Administrative Assistant 
Post, Melissa 231-767-7257   Autism Spectrum Disorder Consultant 
Purtee, Mary 231-767-7222   Augmentative Communication/AT Consultant 
Rice, Beth 231-767-7331   Consultant for the Hearing Impaired 
Smith-Gerdes, Carolyn 231-767-7251   Assistant Director of Special Education 

Technology Services

Name PhoneTitle
Brown, Timothy 231-767-7237   Network Systems Manager 
Craig, Patrick 231-767-7232   Student Data Reporting Specialist 
Fielstra, Jeff 231-767-7244   Client Support Specialist 
Hamilton, Kathleen 231-767-7247   Director of Technology Services 
Karp, Mike 231-767-7233   MUNIS Client Support 
Mann, Andy 231-767-7242   Instructional Technology Consultant 
Morris, Kathy 231-767-7236   MUNIS Client Support 
Newville, Brent 231-767-7270   Network & Operations Technician 
Orterry, Darlene 231-767-7241   Client Support Specialist 
Potts, Jeffrey 231-767-7305   PC Technician 
Spoelman, Tom 231-767-7234   PolyPlot Specialist 

Human Resources

Name PhoneTitle
Hayslip, Karen 231-767-7214   Human Resources Specialist 
Powers, Kelly 231-767-7213   Director of Human Resources 
Valliere, Janet 231-767-7271   Administrative Assistant Human Resources